CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82122

Mr. Chris Dominguez
BDP International Inc.
1415 E. Grand Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Greenfield International. Style CAM-001 is a men's T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Style CAM-002 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; long loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

You have stated that both garments are made to men's specifications and will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, and XXL. The applicable subheading for Style CAM-001 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style CAM-002 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles CAM-001 and CAM-002 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an International issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division